Phone: 605-658-3363
Email: speccoll@usd.edu
Hours: The Reading Room is open Monday – Friday, 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Appointments are strongly encouraged and staff are available to meet with you either in-person or virtually, Monday – Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Holidays and other exceptions.
Location: Room 321, I.D. Weeks Library
Web: https://www.usd.edu/Academics/Libraries/ID-Weeks-Library/Archives-and-Special-Collections
The USD Archives holds the records of the academic and administrative departments of USD as well as materials relating to the history of USD and the activities of its students, faculty, and alumni. The primary purpose of the USD Archives is to collect and preserve records pertaining to the origin and history of the University of South Dakota. Collection materials date back to the founding of the University in 1882.
The University, along with its schools, colleges, departments, faculty, students, and alumni, has been the subject of a number of publications. See below for a list of USD histories with links to the library catalog.
Go to these histories first:
Cummins, Cedric. The University of South Dakota, 1862-1966. Vermillion, SD: Dakota Press, 1975. Locations: Reference Collection, Main Collection, and USD Archives, LD5073 .C85x.
Clow, Richmond L. The University of South Dakota, 1967-1982. Vermillion, SD: The University of South Dakota, 1983. Locations: Reference Collection, Main Collection, and USD Archives, LD5073 .C56x.
Grauvogl, Ann. 150 years of pride, persistence & progress: The University of South Dakota. Vermillion, SD: The USD Alumni Association, 2012. Locations: Main Collection and USD Archives, LD5073 .G72 2012.
A more detailed list of publications about USD is available.