The materials in I. D. Weeks are arranged according to Library of Congress classification and call numbers. The following call numbers are a few of those assigned to topics relating to Contemporary Media and Journalism. You may choose to view the collection (mainly housed on the 3rd Floor) by browsing these call number locations.
| HE 8689-8900.9 | Radio and Television Broadcasting | |
| HF 5801-6182 | Advertising | |
| HM 263 | Public Relations. Publicity | |
| PN 4699-5650 | Journalism |
The following Library of Congress Subject Headings relate to Contemporary Media and Journalism and can be used as search terms in a catalog search.
| Advertising | Oral Communication | |
| Advertising campaigns | Photojournalism | |
| Broadcast journalism | Public relations | |
| Broadcasting | Radio | |
| Communication | Radio broadcasting | |
| Digital communications | Radio journalism | |
| Graphic arts | Reporters and reporting | |
| Journalism | Television broadcasting | |
| Mass media | Visual communication | |
| Newspapers | Written communication |
These are some of the great materials hiding out in the reference section on the 1st floor of I. D. Weeks. They provide an introduction or overview of topics as well as definitions of key concepts and theories and are a good place to start with your contemporary media and journalism research.
The Advertising Age Encyclopedia of Advertising
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, HF5803 .A38 2003
The Encyclopedia of American Radio: an A-Z Guide to Radio from Jack Benny to Howard Stern
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, PN1991.3.U6 L29 2000
The Encyclopedia of American Television: Broadcast Programming Post World War II to 2000
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, PN1992.18 .L3 2003
Encyclopedia of Major Marketing Campaigns
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, HF5837 .E53 2000
Encyclopedia of New Media
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, QA76.575 .E5368 2003
Gardner's Film, Video & TV Dictionary
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, TR847 .G37 2003
Dictionary of Mass Communication & Media Research: a Guide for Students, Scholars, and Professi
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, P87.5 .D449 2005
Dictionary of Media and Communication Studies
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, P87.5 .W38 2003
The Dictionary of Multimedia: Terms & Acronyms
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, QA76.15 .H318 2005
The Museum of Broadcast Communications Encyclopedia of Radio
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, TK6544 .M84 2004
The Practical Media Dictionary
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, P87.5 .O75 2003
SRDS Newspaper Advertising Source
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, HF5905.S73 2009
SRDS Radio Advertising Source
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, HF5905.S74 2009
2010 Editor and Publisher Marketing Guide
REFERENCE 1ST FLOOR, HF5905.E38 2010
