Box 1
CORRESPONDENCE
Akeley, L.E., 1914-1924
Alberson, Dr. G.R., 1919-1921
Aldrich, I.D., 1915-1920
American Scandinavian Federation, 1920-1924
American Social Hygiene Association, 1921-1923
American University Union in Europe, 1918-1923
Anderson, Achsah Cornelia, 1920
Anderson, Albert M., 1918-1923
Argus Leader, 1925-1929
Atwater Kent Foundation, 1928
Atwood, Harry F., 1920-1927
Baker, W.L, 1916-1922
Bank of Ipswich, 1919-1928
Banks, Edgar J., 1916-1922
Barkl, Charles E., 1926
Barnett, George, 1914
Batson, William H., 1922-1924
Bayne, Barbara, 1928
Beach, Wilfred W., 1917-1923
Beard, Harington, 1915-1916
Beatty, Henry T., 1926
Beck, Thor J., 1924-1928
Becker, Clara, 1925
Becker, Walter, 1923-1925
Bell, Reginald, 1918-1921
Bent, E.C., 1915-1920
Benton, Guy Potter, 1914-1917
Biller, George Jr., 1914-1915
Bjorneby, Gladys Jeanette, 1926
Blair, Genevieve J., 1918-1923
Boot, Estella H.B., 1923-1925
Boot, G.W. and Estella M., 1925-1928
Boutell Brothers, 1914
Box 2
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
Boyd, Thomas D., 1918-1925
Brackett, B.B., 1917-1923
Brant, Lillian, 1923
Breckenridge, Garrett, 1918-1925
Brigance, W.N., 1925-1928
Brookman, H.E., 1921-1926
Brown, Frank E., 1917
Brown, G.L., 1915-1928
Brown, J. Maughs, 1914-1923
Bruno, Frank J., 1918
Bryant, W.C., 1918-1921
Bryant, William L., 1915-1925
Buell, Charles J., 1914-1925
Bulow, W.J., 1926-1928
Bureau of Education, 1917-1924
Burleson, Hugh L., 1916-1927
Box 2, cont.
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
Burleson, John K., 1920-1926
Burnett, E.A., 1914-1928
Burns, Melvin , 1924
Butler, Nathaniel, 1915-1924
Butler, O.M., 1926
Byrne, Frank, M., 1914-1915
Caldwell, Clarence C., 1916-1917
Canton Christian College, 1918
Carnegie Foundation, 1918-1920
Caruther, Wallace, 1921
Casey, O.W., 1919-1924
Cass, H.M., 1922-1924
Chamberlain, A.E., 1915-1924
Christol, Carl, 1917-1924
Christopherson, C.A., 1921-1925
Churchill, E.R., 1920-1923
Box 3
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
Civil Service Commission, 1918-1924
Clark Teachers Agency, 1916-1924
Clark, Badger and Anna M., 1920-1923
Clark, Charles Upson, 1922
Coldwell, C.C., 1928
Colton, W.R., 1919-1924
Conover, Marion C., 1920-1922
Cook, William A., 1919-1924
Copeland, Manufacturing Company, 1919-1923
Cummings, F.L., 1923
Davidson, M.W., 1916-1919
Dwight, T.W., 1914-1924
Fifield, James W., 1922-1924
Fishbeck, Fred L., 1924
Fisk Teachers Agency, 1914-1921
Flood, T.L., 1923
Foght, H.W., 1920-1924
Fox, Lawrence K., 1923-1924
Frankenfield, H.W., 1923-1928
Frieburg, August, 1914-1919, June (2 folders)
Box 4
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
Frieburg, August, 1919, July - 1925, n.d. (6 folders)
Fry, H.C. Godfrey, 1915-1924
Fuller, Almon H., 1923-1924
Gage, Harry Morehouse, 1914-1920
Galin Peter, 1916-1921
Gamble, Helen H., 1920-1924
Grabill, E.W., 1915-1916
Grand Central Art Galleries, 1927
Greene, Edward N., 1916-1919
Gunderson, Carl, 1917-1924
Box 4, cont.
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
Hadden, Gavin, 1925
Higbie, E.C., 1921-1925
Hitchcock, A.E., 1914-1915
Institute of International Education, 1919-1924
Interchurch World Movement, 1919-1920
Julian, J.H., 1914, 1920-1921, 1925-1926 (postcards)
Box 5
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
Kurtz, Dr. H., 1920-1921
Lommen, C.P., 1916-1921
McDonald, Rev. John, 1924
McKusick, Marshall, 1915-1924
National Association of State Universities, 1915-1916
National Budget Committee, 1921-1922
New England Furniture and Carpet Company, 1914-1915
Nicholson, Edward E., 1918-1919
Norbeck, Peter L., 1916-1924 (2 folders)
Neihardt, John G., 1923-1924
O’Harra, C.C., 1925-1927
Ohlmacher, J.C., 1919-1927
Pacific Mutual Live Insurance Company of California, 1925
Payne, Jason E., 1915-1924
Pugsley, C. W., 1925-1928
Rees, Maurice H., 1919-1920
Regents of Education, 1914-1915
Remm, Leo D., n.d.
Richardson, Mabel K., 1914-1924
Robinson, Eva R. 1916-1918
Seder, Edwin S. 1925
Schaaffer, F.F. 1916-1918
Schwarz, Joseph, 1915
Wallace, Charles W., 1917
Ward, Freeman, 1919-1926
Woodburn, E.C., 1925-1929
YMCA, 1926-1928
Box 6
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1905 – 1915, May (23 folders)
Box 7
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1915, June - 1916, June (13 folders)
Box 8
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1916, July- 1917, Mar. (9 folders)
Box 9
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1917, Apr. – 1917, Oct. (8 folders)
Box 10
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1917, Nov. – 1918, Apr. (8 folders)
Box 11
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1918, May - 1918, Aug. (8 folders)
Box 12
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1918, Sept. – 1919, Mar. (8 folders)
Box 13
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1919, Apr. – 1919, Dec. (9 folders)
Box 14
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1920, Jan. – 1920, June (6 folders)
Box 15
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1920, July – 1921, Apr. (10 folders)
Box 16
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1921, May – 1921, Dec. (8 folders)
Box 17
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1922, Jan. – 1922, June (7 folders)
Box 18
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1922, July – 1923, Mar. (9 folders)
Box 19
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1923, Apr. – 1923, Sept. (6 folders)
Box 20
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1923, Oct. – 1924, June (9 folders)
Box 21
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1924, July – 1925, June (12 folders)
Box 22
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1925, July – 1926, Sept. (15 folders)
Box 23
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1926, Oct. – 1927, Dec. (15 folders)
Box 24
CORRESPONDENCE, cont.
1928-1933, n.d. (17 folders)
Box 25
MANUSCRIPTS
Biennium Report 1926-1928 (2 folders)
Miscellaneous
PRINTED MATERIALS
Handbooks
Athletic Records Interscholastic and Intercollegiate, n.d.
Constitution and By-Laws of Athletic Board of the University of Wisconsin, 1911, June 1
Handbook of the Missouri Valley Conference of Faculty Representatives, 1912
Minnesota-Dakota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Code of Rules, 1915, Jan. 2 (2 copies)
The National Collegiate Athletic Association, 1915, Dec. 28
The University of Nebraska Normal Course in Physical Education, 1915, Aug.
Invitations and Programs
SUBJECT FILES
Advertising, 1925-1928
Allison, Coach, 1926
Alumni Occupants Chart, 1893-1917
American Association University Women (AAUW), 1922-1924
American Council of Education, 1918-1921, 1925-1926
American Council on Education, 1925-1926
American Federation of Arts Exhibition, 1915-1922
American Federation of Arts, 1925-1927
American Federation of Arts-Machlin, Leila, 1915-1928
American Patriotic League, 1923
Anderson, G.E., 1914
Andrews, E. Cornelius, 1919, 1923
Armory, 1926-1928
Army, Navy and Civilian Board of Boxing Control, Inc., 1919
Box 26
SUBJECT FILES, cont.
Athletes and Physical Education, 1916 – 1926
Athletic Director, 1925
Athletics, 1912-1915
Athletics Eligibility Squabble 1912-1913
Athletics Regarding Reorganization, 1925-1926
Atwood, Harry F., 1924
Automobile Regulations, 1925
Brown, Bernard A., 1922-1923
Budget, 1928-1932
Coaching Courses, 1925-1926
Coyote Complementary Copies, 1927-1929
Curriculum, n.d.
Delta Tau Delta, 1925
Box 27
SUBJECT FILES, cont.
Educational Clinics Controversy – W. Franklin Jones
Correspondence, 1915-1917
News Clippings
Printed Materials
Educational Information, 1926
Engineering Research, n.d.
Equipment for the Engineering Laboratories, 1922, Dec. 5
Esperanto, 1915-1916
Essay Contest, 1923
Fraternities, 1920-1923
Home Economics, n.d.
Honorary Degrees, 1915-1922
Illinois Vigilance Association, 1917
Inquiries concerning Financial Support of Various Colleges, 1922
Box 28
SUBJECT FILES, cont.
Job Inquiries
Education, 1914-1919
Economics and Sociology, 1909-1921
English, 1915-1921
Engineering, 1914-1921
Jones, Hilton Ira, n.d.
Lawrence, E.O., 1921
Mathematics Department, 1914
Miscellaneous University Materials, n.d.
Night Watchman, 1915
Oregon Controversy, 1923
Pajama Parade, 1923
Petitions, 1924
Phi Beta Kappa Application
Correspondence 1916-1928 (3 folders)
Reports
Phi Delta Theta, 1914, 1927
Presidential Notices 1926
Box 29
SUBJECT FILES, cont.
Purchasing and Printing, 1925-1926 (2 folders)
Questionnaires, 1925-1932 (2 folders)
Rhodes Scholarships, 1916, 1919-1928(4 folders)
Box 30
SUBJECT FILES, cont.
ROTC, 1918-1928 (4 folders)
Salary List, 1916-1917
Smith Howard Bill, 1918
Social Hygiene Council, 1928
Sororities and Fraternities, 1925
South Dakota Endowment Association, 1922
South Dakota Service Bill 1928
South Dakota Sunday School Association, 1915-1918
South Dakota Union Campaign, 1923-1928
State Senators, 1927
Box 31
SUBJECT FILES, cont.
Stoker, 1928-1929
Stolen Goods Music Contest, 1927
Strong, Mary, 1927
Student Loan Fund, 1921
Suggested course of Study in Vitalized Agriculture for Rural Schools, 1921-1922
Summer Session General Information, 1916
Survey of Academic Regulations, 1914
Teaching Agencies, 1920-1926
Theta Nu Epsilon, 1925
Tolstoy, Count Ilya, 1922
Tuition Matters, 1925
University Band, 1908, 1913
University Extension, 1914-1916
University Governing Body, 1914
Box 32
SUBJECT FILES, cont.
Veterans Bureau, 1925-1926
Vocational Education, 1922
Vocational Education: Division of Rehabilitations, 1922
War Department, 1918, June – 1920, n.d. (4 folders)
War Training Memo, 1917-1918
TYPESCIPTS
Biennium Reports, 1926-1928
The Individual and the Collect by Carl Seashore
KUSD History, n.d.
Radio Address, 1928
Tentative Report on teaching of Hygiene by Susan Bristol
Raleigh Baldwin Addition
Box 33
Folder 1 Correspondence, 1927-1929
2 News clippings, 1921-1932
3 News clippings- Slagle’s illness and death, 1929
4 Photographs, Slagle, Robert, undated
5 Watch, undated