Alternate Name(s)
Academic Search Complete has replaced Academic Search Premier
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
Academic Search Complete has replaced Academic Search Premier
Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis Academic Universe) is a collection of online databases: News, Business (plus corporate news and corporate financials), Legal, Medical, and Reference.
Research Library is a multidisciplinary resource featuring a diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and other timely sources across the top 150 subject areas.
Provided by the South Dakota State Library
Use of these electronic resources is for educational purposes only. By opening the link to these resources, you agree to this use
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Anesthesiology reference, research, and curricular instruction all in one place. Covers the entire spectrum of anesthesiology from the basics to specialty-specific content optimized for viewing on any device
View/listen on your computer, or use the Libby app to read/listen to subscribed classics and modern content. Search for and add University of South Dakota as your library and then add your USD library card by signing in with your USD credentials. More info: https://libguides.usd.edu/libby
Alternate Name(s)
Counseling and Therapy in Video: Volume V, The Symptom Media Collection
Ideal for counseling, psychology, social work, medical, nursing, psychiatry, and other behavioral health care courses, Volume V helps students better recognize mental health disorders and provide accurate diagnoses via 900+ streaming mental health videos aligned to DSM-5®/ICD-10 content.
