Large academic multi-disciplinary database; provides full text for nearly 4,600 scholarly publications, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals.
Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis Academic Universe) is a collection of online databases: News, Business (plus corporate news and corporate financials), Legal, Medical, and Reference.
Research Library is a multidisciplinary resource featuring a diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and other timely sources across the top 150 subject areas.
Provided by the South Dakota State Library
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Provides online access to streaming video of current theatre productions including behind-the-scenes documentaries as well as teaching and learning resources to facilitate understanding of the productions and texts for English Literature and Performing Arts.
Provided by the USD Law School
Elgaronline includes scholarly research monographs, Research Handbooks, companions, dictionaries, encyclopedia and journals.
Works include scholarly research monographs in major subject areas of Law, Business, Economics and the Social Sciences
A collection of digital sheet music, covering many classical composers. It includes a range of vocal solos, opera scores, and orchestral parts. Scores can be printed or saved as PDFs.
From the New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) Group, Resident 360 is designed for medical residents to help build knowledge and to help establish connections within a supportive community of fellow residents, as well as experts for clinical and professional insight. Features include Rotation Prep, Learning Lab, Resident Lounge and Career Guidance. NEJM Group editorial staff, fellows, and specialists curate the most trustworthy and important content from NEJM Group and other respected journals. Subscription provided by the libraries; create your own account for tracking topics and participating in discussions.
New Play Exchange (NPX) is a script discovery database. Search, read and download scripts, view writer profiles, contact writers, read script recommendations from professionals throughout the field.
Provided by the State Library
Same-day publication access to over 250 news titles, including the Sioux Falls Argus Leader, St. Paul Pioneer Press, and Minneapolis Star Tribune with archives back to circa. 1984 for the NYTIMES, LA TIMES, Chicago Tribune, Washington Post, Boston Globe, Des Moines Register.
