LibGuides: Holocaust Studies: Journal Articles/ Bibliographies

Where's the full-text?

USD:

If you want to find a specific journal, search the Journals List by journal title.

You can also search for journal titles in the library catalog. Older citations may be available hard copy in the library, if not available electronically.

If the journal title is not found in one of the above, you may order a copy of the article via Interlibrary Loan.

**(How do I sign up for Interlibrary Loan?)

---------------------------------------

Click the below to get answers to common questions about Library Resources.

Where do I find the journals?
more...less...
If you find a journal article that is not available electronically, our print journal collections are located on the second floor of The University Libraries. Alternatively, if we do not own the journal article in print or in electronic format, you can obtain the article via Interlibrary Loan.
Why do some journals show coverage to "1 year ago"?
more...less...
It is a fairly common practice for scholarly journal publishers to place an "embargo" -- a restriction on access to the full-text of their journal covering a specific time period - on subscriptions to that journal that come through academic database publishers like EBSCOHost. Generally, such an embargo means that while the databases that index the journal will provide abstracts and citation information, the full-text of the article will not be available to Library users during the embargo period.

Embargos usually range from 6 months to 18 months, with 1 year being the most common duration. Note that even if a journal is embargoed, current articles may be obtained via Interlibrary Loan.

Article Databases

USD:

General Indexes

Academic Search Premier: A multidisciplinary database which provides full-text for over 4,650 scholarly publications, more than 3,600 of them peer-reviewed. Includes topics in the social sciences, humanities, general science, education and most areas of academic study.

JSTOR: Provides image and full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in the Humanities, Social Sciences and Sciences.

ProQuest: provides access to a collection of databases for the arts, business, dissertations & theses, health & medicine, history, literature & language, news & newspapers, science & technology, and social sciences. Searches can be run on a single database, on a grouping of databases, or every available database. The ability to search across multiple databases is particularly useful for researching multi-disciplinary topics.

Humanities Indexes

Humanities International Complete: Indexes articles in the fields of archaeology and classical studies, film, folklore, gender studies, history, journalism, communications, language, literature, literary and political criticism, performing arts, philosophy, religion, etc.

Project Muse: Full text scholarly journals in the the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and man.