Which open access journals are reputable?
Just as there is a wide range of quality among subscription-based journals, the quality of open access (OA) journals varies widely, too.
Journals and publishers that meet important publishing guidelines and industry standards established by the Committee on Publication Ethics (COPE) can be found in several organizations' membership lists and/or directories:
The membership list of the Committee for Publication Ethics (COPE)
Journals listed in the Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
The membership list of the Open Access Scholarly Publishers Association (OASPA)
Also check NASP’s Journals Online platforms (for journals published in Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Central America, and Mongolia) or on African Journals Online (AJOL, for African journals) to find reputable journals.
Check these membership lists before submitting a manuscript to a journal for review. Check them before accepting an offer to serve as an editor or reviewer, too.
Checking these lists is criteria #7 from the Think-Check-Submit checklist. A few minutes with this checklist before submitting work to a journal can save your research reputation!
Paying to Publish. Really?
Some publishers ask for fees, or article processing charges (APCs), to make your publication openly accessible. Is this okay?
If the journal makes all of its publications available for open access immediately, then there are no subscription fees. In this case, APCs are the publisher's only revenue stream for the journal-title. In this case, charging APCs is reasonable.
If the journal makes only some of their publications OA, then the publisher receives revenue from both subscriptions to the journal and APCs. In general, this is not considered a good practice by libraries, since we would be paying twice for the same content.
Other considerations: How committed is the publisher to Open Access? Is OA their main publishing model, or one of several? And, what do they do with their revenue?
Check "Which open access journals are reputable?" above for more information.
From University of Tenesee Knoxville 'Open Access Publishing' from 'Scholarly Publishing Toolikt'
At Wegner Library
More than 2 million of bibliographic records on health sciences.PubMed® comprises more than 33 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. |
DOAB Home (doabooks.org)"The primary aim of DOAB is to increase discoverability of Open Access books. Academic publishers are invited to provide metadata of their Open Access books to DOAB."eScholarship (University of California) UC's open access repository. Contains books, journals, working papers, conference publications, postprints, theses, and dissertations.NCBI BookshelfBookshelf provides free online access to books and documents in life science and healthcare. Search, read, and discover.Digital Commons"brings together free, full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, the Network includes a growing collection of peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work." |
This tool was created for your own personal use and testing purposes. Medical decisions should NOT be based solely on the results of this program. Although this program has been tested thoroughly, we are not responsible for any damages or loss of information. Please use at your own risk.MDCalc Medical CalculatorJoin the millions of medical professionals who use MDCalc daily to support clinical decision making at the bedside. Since 2005, MDCalc has been the leading medical reference for the most relevant, up-to-date and widely-used clinical calculators that support evidence-based patient care. Registration is free and takes less than 30 seconds for full, unlimited access.
|
|
Journal of Medical Case Reports In the era of evidence-based practice, we need practice-based evidence. The basis of this evidence is the detailed information from the case reports of individual people which informs both our clinical research and our daily clinical care. Each case report published in this journal adds valuable new information to our medical knowledge.Case reports from Mayo Clinics Proceedings.CHEST PearlsCase reports from Chest Journal.Digital Commons"brings together free, full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, the Network includes a growing collection of peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work." |
Biologics Products & EstablishmentsThis page contains a listing of biological product approvals and clearances with supporting documents; product/manufacturer lists; reports; related resources; and other product approval information.The DailyMed database contains 142716 labeling submitted to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) by companies. DailyMed does not contain a complete listing of labeling for FDA-regulated products (e.g., labeling that is not submitted to the FDA).Drugs@FDA: FDA-Approved DrugsDrugs@FDA includes information about drugs, including biological products, approved for human use in the United States, but does not include information about FDA-approved products regulated by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (for example, vaccines, allergenic products, blood and blood products, plasma derivatives, cellular and gene therapy products). For prescription brand-name drugs, Drugs@FDA typically includes the most recent labeling approved by the FDA (for example, Prescribing Information and FDA-approved patient labeling when available), regulatory information, and FDA staff reviews that evaluate the safety and effectiveness of the drug.Drugs and Lactation Database (LactMed)The LactMed® database contains information on drugs and other chemicals to which breastfeeding mothers may be exposed. It includes information on the levels of such substances in breast milk and infant blood, and the possible adverse effects in the nursing infant. Suggested therapeutic alternatives to those drugs are provided, where appropriate. All data are derived from the scientific literature and fully referenced. A peer review panel reviews the data to assure scientific validity and currency.RxClassRxClass allows users to search by class name or identifier to find the RxNorm drug members or, conversely, search by RxNorm drug name or identifier to find the classes that the RxNorm drug is a member of. |
|
Campbell Collaboration Library of Systematic Reviews The Campbell Collaboration promotes positive social and economic change through the production and use of systematic reviews and other evidence synthesis for evidence-based policy and practice. It provides an online, peer-reviewed monograph series of systematic reviews, which follow structured guidelines and standards for summarizing the international research evidence on the effects of interventions in crime and justice, education, international development, and social welfare.In an attempt to avoid unnecessary medical and laboratory tests and procedures, the American Board of Internal Medicine (ABIM) has created 'Choosing Wisely'. It provides a list of evidence-based and updated recommendations from different specialty society partners.ECRI Guidelines Trust (Requires free registration)Provides unbiased, evidence-based approach to develop guidance. ECRI is proud to serve the healthcare industry, from providers and insurers to government agencies, and medical associations. Our areas of focus include: Patient Safety, Evidence-Based Medicine, Technology Decision Support.
EvidenceAlerts is an Internet service that notifies physicians and researchers about newly-published clinical studies. Researchers at the McMaster Health Information Unit find the highest quality studies, reviews, and evidence-based clinical practice guidelines from 107 premier clinical journals and these articles are rated by practicing physicians for clinical relevance and interest. Alerts are curated to your own clinical interests.Evidence-Based Medicine Toolbox Evidence-based medicine (EBM) requires the integration of the best research evidence with our clinical expertise and our patient’s unique values and circumstances.Evidence-based Practice Center (EPC) Reports-Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), through its EPCs, sponsors the development of various reports to assist public- and private-sector organizations in their efforts to improve the quality of healthcare in the United States. These reports provide comprehensive, science-based information on common, costly medical conditions and new healthcare technologies and strategies. The EPCs review all relevant scientific literature on a wide spectrum of clinical and health services topics. EPCs also produce technical reports on methodological topics and other types of evidence synthesis-related reports. These reports may be used for informing and developing coverage decisions, quality measures, educational materials and tools, clinical practice guidelines, and research agendas. The EPCs also conduct research on methodology of evidence synthesis.Sign up: Evidence-Based Practice Email updatesThe world's most comprehensive, free access point for evidence to support policy makers, stakeholders and researchers interested in how to strengthen or reform health systems or in how to get cost-effective programs, services and drugs to those who need them.Journal of Medical Case Reports In the era of evidence-based practice, we need practice-based evidence. The basis of this evidence is the detailed information from the case reports of individual people which informs both our clinical research and our daily clinical care. Each case report published in this journal adds valuable new information to our medical knowledge.KT+KT+ provides a new path to address the key question in this era of evidence-based health care: what is the current best evidence available to support clinical decisions?National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) GuidanceEvidence-based recommendations developed by independent committees, including professionals and lay members, and consulted on by stakeholders.PEDroPEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database, a free database of over 47,000 randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy. For each trial, review or guideline, PEDro provides the citation details, the abstract and a link to the full text, where possible. All trials on PEDro are independently assessed for quality. These quality ratings are used to quickly guide users to trials that are more likely to be valid and to contain sufficient information to guide clinical practice. PEDro is produced by the Institute for Musculoskeletal Health, School of Public Health at the University of Sydney and is hosted by Neuroscience Research Australia (NeuRA).Public Health +Public Health + is a database of only high quality pre-appraised studies and reviews relevant to public health. This database was designed to help busy public health practitioners access high quality and newsworthy evidence.TRIP (Turning Research into Practice) medical database A smart, fast tool to find high quality clinical research evidence. |
Agency for Healthcare Research & QualityThe Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality's (AHRQ) mission is to produce evidence to make health care safer, higher quality, more accessible, equitable, and affordable, and to work within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and with other partners to make sure that the evidence is understood and used. We accomplish our mission by focusing on our three core competencies.Clinical Practice Guidelines and Recommendations One of the premier peer-reviewed clinical journals in general and internal medicine, Mayo Clinic Proceedings is among the most widely read and highly cited scientific publications for physicians. While the Proceedings is sponsored by Mayo Clinic, it welcomes submissions from authors worldwide, publishing articles that focus on clinical medicine and support the professional and educational needs of its readers. Continuously published since 1926, the Mayo Clinic Proceedings' content includes Nobel-prize-winning research.ECRI Guidelines Trust (Requires free registration) Provides unbiased, evidence-based approach to develop guidance. ECRI is proud to serve the healthcare industry, from providers and insurers to government agencies, and medical associations. Our areas of focus include: Patient Safety, Evidence-Based Medicine, Technology Decision Support.National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) GuidanceEvidence-based recommendations developed by independent committees, including professionals and lay members, and consulted on by stakeholders.
|
Only look for resources with the following logo next to them:
|
The American Society of Hematology Image Bank is a Web-based image library that offers a comprehensive collection of images relating to a wide range of hematologic topics. The ASH Image Bank is a public website that allows ASH members and the entire hematology community the ability to discover high quality, peer-reviewed hematologic images.
|
|
BioMed Central Research Methodology BMC Medical Research Methodology is an open access journal publishing original peer-reviewed research articles in methodological approaches to healthcare research. Articles on the methodology of epidemiological research, clinical trials and meta-analysis/systematic review are particularly encouraged, as are empirical studies of the associations between choice of methodology and study outcomes. BMC Medical Research Methodology does not aim to publish articles describing scientific methods or techniques: these should be directed to the BMC journal covering the relevant biomedical subject area.Directory of Open Access Journals – DOAJ DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.All DOAJ services are free of charge including being indexed. All data is freely available.
eScholarship (University of California) UC's open access repository. Contains books, journals, working papers, conference publications, postprints, theses, and dissertations.PubMed Central® (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM).
Public Library of Science (PLoS) Committee for Publication Ethics (COPE)Open Access Scholarly Publishers Association (OASPA)NASP’s Journals Online platformsFor journals published in Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Central America, and Mongolia) or onAfrican Journals Online (AJOL)For African journals- to find reputable journals. |
Digital Commons"brings together free, full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, the Network includes a growing collection of peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work." |
National Institute of Neurological Disorders and StrokeThe National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) conducts and supports research on brain and nervous system disorders. Created by the U.S. Congress in 1950, NINDS is one of the more than two dozen research institutes and centers that comprise the National Institutes of Health (NIH).UNESDOC-UNESCO Digital Library The UNESCO Digital Library is a key tool for enabling UNESCO’s mission of building peace in the minds of people, in particular by “advancing the mutual knowledge and understanding, and encouraging cooperation among the nations in all branches of intellectual activity…The collection includes: UNESCO publications, UNESCO-sponsored publications, Speeches of the Director-General from 1970 to present, Documents of UNESCO’s Governing Bodies and Publications of interest to UNESCO.CDC Diseases and ConditionsProvides symptoms and diagnosis, treatment, concerns and conditions, state information, research information, Articles and Key findings, multimedia, statistics on several diseases and conditions.The National Institute on Aging (NIA) website offers information about the science of healthy aging, and Alzheimer’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease-related dementias (AD/ADRD). NIA scientists and other experts review the content of this website before it is published to ensure that it is evidence-based, accurate, authoritative, and up to date.The website is a service of NIA, managed by two related public information centers: the NIA Information Center and the Alzheimer’s and related Dementias Information and Referral (ADEAR) Center.This website includes information on health topics of interest to older adults; information on NIA research programs, funding opportunities, training, and resources; news about NIA-supported research; a public database that allow users to search for Alzheimer’s and related clinical trials; and a public database that allows users to search for Alzheimer’s clinical trials recruitment resources.
The National Cancer Institute (NCI) is the federal government's principal agency for cancer research and training. NCI's team is of approximately 3,500 is part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH), one of 11 agencies that make up the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). It leads the nation’s research efforts to improve cancer prevention, detection, diagnosis, and survivorship, supports 71 NCI-Designated Cancer Centers and more than 5,000 grantees, coordinates and supports all phases of clinical trials across 2,500 clinical trial sites nationwide, seeking the development of new and improved cancer treatments, etc.OpenGene: open source tools and libraries for genetic data analysisGeneFuse Detect and visualize target gene fusions by scanning FASTQ files directly AfterQC Automatic Filtering, Trimming, Error Removing and Quality Control for fastq data. MutScan Detect and visualize target mutations by scanning FastQ files directly. CfdnaPattern Pattern Recognition for Cell-free DNA. MrBam Query Mutated Reads from a Bam.OpenWormOpenWorm is an open source project dedicated to creating the first virtual organism in a computer. |
Found out more about Open Education Resources (definition, sites, practices, policies, and Creative Commons) by accessing 'Open Education Resources' from the Libguide entitled 'Scholarly Communication & Publishing: Open Education Resources' by Shelie Vacek). |
|
Blood Thinner Pills: Your Guide to Using Them Safely The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality offers a free booklet and a video about blood thinner medicines. Staying Active and Healthy with Blood Thinners, a 10-minute video, features easy-to-understand explanations of how blood thinners work and why it's important to take them correctly. Blood Thinner Pills: Your Guide to Using Them Safely, a 24-page booklet, explains how these pills can help prevent dangerous blood clots from forming and what to expect when taking these medicines.
Patient friendly, patient-focused materials.Patient Resources has materials that were developed in partnership with medical specialty societies.EthnoMed is Harborview Medical Center's ethnic medicine website containing medical and cultural information about immigrant and refugee groups.
How to Create a Pill CardThis guide was designed to help users create an easy-to-use "pill card" for patients, parents, or anyone who has a hard time keeping track of their medicines. Step-by-step instructions, sample clip art, and suggestions for design and use will help to customize a reminder card.From National Library of Medicine, Medlineplus.gov gives UpToDate, reliable, and layman-language information (disease and drug) to patients and their families and friends.Based on information written by doctors, for doctors, Prodigy Patient uses trusted medical knowledge to provide you with the best advice to look after your health.Think Cultural Health (TCH) is dedicated to advancing health equity at every point of contact. With growing concerns about health inequities and the need for health care systems to reach increasingly diverse patient populations, cultural competence has become more and more a matter of national concern.U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office of Minority Health The Office of Minority Health is dedicated to improving the health and racial and ethic minority populations through the development of health policies and programs that will help eliminate health disparities. |
Found out more about Preprints (definition, repositories, self-archiving, and policies) by accessing 'Preprints' from the Libguide entitled 'Scholarly Communication & Publishing: Preprints' by Shelie Vacek). |
Note not all resources in this Libguide are openly accessible sites, many will require USD login credentials. |
Agency for Healthcare Research & Quality
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Health Statistics Libguide National Health Service Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development World Health Organization Databases World Health Organization DatabasesGBD CompareAnalyze updated estimates of the world’s health for 369 diseases and injuries and 87 risk factors from 1990 to 2019 in this interactive tool. Use maps and treemaps, arrow diagrams, and many other charts to compare causes and risks within a country, compare countries with regions or the world, and explore patterns and trends by country, age, and sex. Results at the subnational level are also available for select countries. Drill down from a global view into specific details. Compare expected and observed trends. Watch how disease patterns have changed over time. Learn which causes of death and disability are having more impact and which are waning.Measures available include:
It is part of ‘GBD Data Visualization’ produced by Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation.Global Health ObservatoryExplore a world of health data.Health Equity MonitorThe Health Equity Monitor provides evidence on existing health inequalities and makes available tools and resources for monitoring health inequalities, including
Triple BillionsA measurable impact tracking the work of WHO, countries, regions and partners to meet the Triple Billion targets and health-related SDGs equitably. The triple Billion targets are:Universal Health Coverage: One billion more people benefiting from Universal Health Coverage, monitored on two dimensions (coverage of essential health services and financial hardship) and tracked via 15 indicators.Health Emergencies Protection: One billion more people better protected from health emergencies, tracked via six indicators.Healthier Populations: One billion more people enjoying better health and well-being, tracked via 16 SDG indicators.Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Data and statistics in CDC by Topic.CDC Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report
It includes links to health-related resources.
CDC National Center for Health StatisticsIncludes the National Health Interview Survey, the National Immunization Survey, the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, the National Survey of Family Growth, the National Health Care Survey, the National Employer Health Insurance Survey, the National Mortality Follow back Survey, and the National Vital Statistics System consisting of the Birth Data and Mortality Data.CDC Wonder (Wide-ranging Online Data for Epidemiologic Research) It makes the information resources of CDC available and provides access to a wide array of public health information.
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development From Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, it includes data and metadata for OECD countries and selected non-member economies.Agency for Healthcare Research & Quality Data: Agency for Healthcare Research & QualityThe Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality's (AHRQ) mission is to produce evidence to make health care safer, higher quality, more accessible, equitable, and affordable, and to work within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and with other partners to make sure that the evidence is understood and used. We accomplish our mission by focusing on our three core competencies.
Research Data Infographics AHRQ focuses on data and analytics to help healthcare decision makers understand how the U.S. healthcare system is working and where there are opportunities for improvement. The data infographics depicted below are based on AHRQ data publications and are available for use in presentations, briefings, media outreach and other communications. AHRQ also offers interactive data visualizations that feature its data. More...National Health Service National Health Service: Provider quality indicatorsThe NHS website allows users to compare information for many NHS service providers. Indicator information may cover the quality and safety of a hospital, as well as information about facilities provided, such as the cost and availability of car parking.Health Statistics Health Statistics LibguideThis guide highlights health data available at the state, federal and international level in several areas of health care and health administration. Primary sources are the Federal Government and international agencies. |
Australian Clinical TrialsAustralianClinicalTrials.gov.au is a joint initiative between the National Health and Medical Research Council and the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science to provide information and resources to consumers, health care providers, researchers and industry about clinical trials.Explore 413,028 research studies in all 50 states and in 220 countries.ClinicalTrials.gov is a resource provided by the U.S. National Library of Medicine.Clinical Trials (Mayo Clinic Research)Searching condition, treatment or drug name in Mayo Clinics. Keep the check box next to 'Only show open studies currently recruiting participants'.EU Clinical Trials Register (EU-CTR)The European Union Clinical Trials Register allows you to search for protocol and results information on:
The EU Clinical Trials Register currently displays 42,044 clinical trials with a EudraCT protocol, of which 6,918 are clinical trials conducted with subjects less than 18 years old.
|
