Year | SOUTH DAKOTA GOVERNOR | CONGRESS NUMBER | SENATOR | SENATOR | CONGRESS NUMBER | REPRESENTATIVE for 1st district | REPRESENTATIVE for 2nd district | ||
1889 | Arthur Calvin Mellette 1889-1893 | 51st (1889–1891) | Richard Franklin Pettigrew | Gideon Curtis Moody | 51st (1889–1891) | John Alfred Pickler | Oscar Sherman Gifford | ||
1890 | |||||||||
1891 | 52nd (1891–1893) | James Henderson Kyle (died in 1901) | 52nd (1891–1893) | John Rankin Gamble (died in 1891) | |||||
1892 | John Lawlor Jolley | ||||||||
1893 | Charles Henry Sheldon 1893-1897 | 53rd (1893–1895) | 53rd (1893–1895) | William Vincent Lucas | |||||
1894 | |||||||||
1895 | 54th (1895–1897) | 54th (1895–1897) | Robert Jackson Gamble | ||||||
1896 | |||||||||
1897 | Andrew Ericson Lee 1897-1901 | 55th (1897–1899) | 55th (1897–1899) | John Edward Kelley | Freeman Tulley Knowles | ||||
1898 | |||||||||
1899 | 56th (1899–1901) | 56th (1899–1901) | Charles Henry Burke | Robert Jackson Gamble |
1900 | |||||||||
1901 | Charles N. Herreid 1901-1905 | 57th (1901–1903) | Robert Jackson Gamble | Alfred Beard Kittredge (appointed 1901) | 57th (1901–1903) | Eben Wever Martin | |||
1902 | |||||||||
1903 | 58th (1903–1905) | 58th (1903–1905) | |||||||
1904 | |||||||||
1905 | Samuel Harrison Elrod 1905-1907 | 59th (1905–1907) | 59th (1905–1907) | ||||||
1906 | |||||||||
1907 | Coe Isaac Crawford 1907-1909 | 60th (1907–1909) | 60th (1907–1909) | Philo Hall | William Henry Parker (died in 1908) | ||||
1908 | Eben Wever Martin | ||||||||
1909 | Robert Scadden Vessey 1909-1913 | 61st (1909–1911) | Coe Isaac Crawford | 61st (1909–1911) | Charles Henry Burke |
1910 | |||||||||
1911 | 62nd (1911–1913) | 62nd (1911–1913) | |||||||
1912 | REPRESENTATIVE for 3rd district | ||||||||
1913 | Frank M. Byrne 1913-1917 | 63rd (1913–1915) | Thomas Sterling | 63rd (1913–1915) | Charles Hall Dillon | Charles Henry Burke | Eben Wever Martin | ||
1914 | |||||||||
1915 | 64th (1915–1917) | Edwin Stockton Johnson | 64th (1915–1917) | Royal Cleaves Johnson | Harry Luther Gandy | ||||
1916 | |||||||||
1917 | Peter Norbeck 1917-1921 | 65th (1917–1919) | 65th (1917–1919) | ||||||
1918 | |||||||||
1919 | 66th (1919–1921) | 66th (1919–1921) | Charles Andrew Christopherson |
1920 | |||||||||
1921 | William Henry McMaster 1921-1925 | 67th (1921–1923) | Peter Norbeck (died 1936) | 67th (1921–1923) | William Williamson | ||||
1922 | |||||||||
1923 | 68th (1923–1925) | 68th (1923–1925) | |||||||
1924 | |||||||||
1925 | Carl Gunderson 1925-1927 | 69th (1925–1927) | William Henry McMaster | 69th (1925–1927) | |||||
1926 | |||||||||
1927 | William John Bulow 1927-1931 | 70th (1927–1929) | 70th (1927–1929) | ||||||
1928 | |||||||||
1929 | 71st (1929–1931) | 71st (1929–1931) |
1930 | |||||||||
1931 | Warren Everett Green 1931-1933 | 72nd (1931–1933) | William John Bulow | 72nd (1931–1933) | |||||
1932 | |||||||||
1933 | Thomas Matthew Berry 1933-1937 | 73rd (1933–1935) | 73rd (1933–1935) | Fred Herman Hildebrandt | Theodore B. Werner | SD changed to two representatives | |||
1934 | |||||||||
1935 | 74th (1935–1937) | 74th (1935–1937) | |||||||
1936 | Herbert Emery Hitchcock (appointed 1936) | ||||||||
1937 | Leslie Jensen 1937-1939 | 75th (1937–1939) | 75th (1937–1939) | Francis Higbee Case | |||||
1938 | Gladys Pyle (served 1938-1939) | ||||||||
1939 | Harlan John Bushfield 1939-1943 | 76th (1939–1941) | John Chandler Gurney (Chan) | 76th (1939–1941) | Karl Earl Mundt (resigned in 1948) |
1940 | |||||||||
1941 | 77th (1941–1943) | 77th (1941–1943) | |||||||
1942 | |||||||||
1943 | Merrell Quentin Sharpe 1943-1947 | 78th (1943–1945) | Harlan John Bushfield (died in 1948) | 78th (1943–1945) | |||||
1944 | |||||||||
1945 | 79th (1945–1947) | 79th (1945–1947) | |||||||
1946 | |||||||||
1947 | George T. Mickelson 1947-1951 | 80th (1947–1949) | 80th (1947–1949) | ||||||
1948 | Vera Cahalan Bushfield (resigned 12/28/1948) | ? | |||||||
1949 | 81st (1949–1951) | Karl Earl Mundt (started 12/30/1948) | 81st (1949–1951) | Harrold Orrin Lovre |
1950 | |||||||||
1951 | Sigurd Anderson 1951-1955 | 82nd (1951–1953) | Francis Higbee Case (died in 1962) | 82nd (1951–1953) | Ellis Yarnal Berry | ||||
1952 | |||||||||
1953 | 83rd (1953–1955) | 83rd (1953–1955) | |||||||
1954 | |||||||||
1955 | Joseph Jacob Foss 1955-1959 | 84th (1955–1957) | 84th (1955–1957) | ||||||
1956 | |||||||||
1957 | 85th (1957–1959) | 85th (1957–1959) | George Stanley McGovern | ||||||
1958 | |||||||||
1959 | Ralph E. Herseth 1959-1961 | 86th (1959–1961) | 86th (1959–1961) |
1960 | |||||||||
1961 | Archie M. Gubbrud 1961-1965 | 87th (1961–1963) | 87th (1961–1963) | Benjamin Reifel | |||||
1962 | Joseph H. Bottum | ||||||||
1963 | 88th (1963–1965) | George Stanley McGovern | 88th (1963–1965) | ||||||
1964 | |||||||||
1965 | Nils Andreas Boe 1965-1969 | 89th (1965–1967) | 89th (1965–1967) | ||||||
1966 | |||||||||
1967 | 90th (1967–1969) | 90th (1967–1969) | |||||||
1968 | |||||||||
1969 | Frank Leroy Farrar 1969-1971 | 91st (1969–1971) | 91st (1969–1971) |
1970 | |||||||||
1971 | Richard Francis Kneip 1971-1978 | 92nd (1971–1973) | 92nd (1971–1973) | Frank Edward Denholm | James George Abourezk | ||||
1972 | |||||||||
1973 | 93rd (1973–1975) | James George Abourezk | 93rd (1973–1975) | James Abdnor | |||||
1974 | |||||||||
1975 | 94th (1975–1977) | 94th (1975–1977) | Larry Lee Pressler | ||||||
1976 | |||||||||
1977 | 95th (1977–1979) | 95th (1977–1979) | |||||||
1978 | Harvey L. Wollman 1978-1979 | ||||||||
1979 | William J. Janklow 1979-1987 | 96th (1979–1981) | Larry Lee Pressler | 96th (1979–1981) | Thomas Andrew Daschle |
1980 | |||||||||
1981 | 97th (1981–1983) | James Abdnor | 97th (1981–1983) | Clint Ronald Roberts | |||||
1982 | |||||||||
1983 | 98th (1983–1985) | 98th (1983–1985) | SD changed to one representative | ||||||
1984 | |||||||||
1985 | 99th (1985–1987) | 99th (1985–1987) | |||||||
1986 | |||||||||
1987 | George S. Mickelson 1987-1993 | 100th (1987–1989) | Thomas Andrew Daschle | 100th (1987–1989) | Timothy Peter Johnson (Tim) | ||||
1988 | |||||||||
1989 | 101st (1989–1991) | 101st (1989–1991) |
1990 | |||||||||
1991 | 102nd (1991–1993) | 102nd (1991–1993) | |||||||
1992 | |||||||||
1993 | Walter D. Miller 1993-1995 | 103rd (1993–1995) | 103rd (1993–1995) | ||||||
1994 | |||||||||
1995 | William J. Janklow 1995-2003 | 104th (1995–1997) | 104th (1995–1997) | ||||||
1996 | |||||||||
1997 | 105th (1997–1999) | Timothy Peter Johnson (Tim) | 105th (1997–1999) | John Thune | |||||
1998 | |||||||||
1999 | 106th (1999–2001) | 106th (1999–2001) |
2000 | |||||||||
2001 | 107th (2001–2003) | 107th (2001–2003) | |||||||
2002 | |||||||||
2003 | Marion Michael Rounds (Mike) 2003-2011 | 108th (2003–2005) | 108th (2003–2005) | William J. Janklow (resigned 02/20/2004) | |||||
2004 | Stephanie Herseth Sandlin | ||||||||
2005 | 109th (2005–2007) | John Thune | 109th (2005–2007) | ||||||
2006 | |||||||||
2007 | 110th (2007–2009) | 110th (2007–2009) | |||||||
2008 | |||||||||
2009 | 111th (2009–2011) | 111th (2009–2011) |
2010 | |||||||||
2011 | Dennis Daugaard 2011-2019 | 112th (2011–2013) | 112th (2011–2013) | Kristi Noem | |||||
2012 | |||||||||
2013 | 113th (2013–2015) | 113th (2013–2015) | |||||||
2014 | |||||||||
2015 | 114th (2015–2017) | Marion Michael Rounds (Mike) | 114th (2015–2017) | ||||||
2016 | |||||||||
2017 | 115th (2017–2019) | 115th (2017–2019) | |||||||
2018 | |||||||||
2019 | Kristi Noem 2019- | 116th (2019-2021) | 116th (2019-2021) | Dustin Johnson | |||||
2020 |
2021 | 117th (2021-2023) | 117th (2021-2023) | |||||||
2022 | |||||||||
2023 | 118th (2023-2025) | 118th (2023-2025) | |||||||
2024 |