Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Politicians for Dakota Territory and South Dakota: South Dakota's Governors, US Senators, and US Representatives

  Year SOUTH DAKOTA GOVERNOR CONGRESS NUMBER SENATOR SENATOR CONGRESS NUMBER  REPRESENTATIVE for 1st district REPRESENTATIVE for 2nd district  
  1889  Arthur Calvin Mellette 1889-1893 51st (1889–1891)  Richard Franklin Pettigrew  Gideon Curtis Moody 51st (1889–1891)  John Alfred Pickler  Oscar Sherman Gifford  
  1890                
  1891   52nd (1891–1893)    James Henderson Kyle (died in 1901) 52nd (1891–1893)    John Rankin Gamble (died in 1891)  
  1892              John Lawlor Jolley  
  1893  Charles Henry Sheldon 1893-1897 53rd (1893–1895)     53rd (1893–1895)    William Vincent Lucas  
  1894                
  1895   54th (1895–1897)     54th (1895–1897)    Robert Jackson Gamble  
  1896                
  1897  Andrew Ericson Lee 1897-1901 55th (1897–1899)     55th (1897–1899)  John Edward Kelley  Freeman Tulley Knowles   
  1898                
  1899   56th (1899–1901)     56th (1899–1901)  Charles Henry Burke  Robert Jackson Gamble  
  1900                
  1901  Charles N. Herreid 1901-1905 57th (1901–1903)  Robert Jackson Gamble  Alfred Beard Kittredge (appointed 1901) 57th (1901–1903)    Eben Wever Martin  
  1902                
  1903   58th (1903–1905)     58th (1903–1905)      
  1904                
  1905  Samuel Harrison Elrod 1905-1907 59th (1905–1907)     59th (1905–1907)      
  1906                
  1907  Coe Isaac Crawford 1907-1909 60th (1907–1909)     60th (1907–1909)  Philo Hall  William Henry Parker (died in 1908)  
  1908              Eben Wever Martin  
  1909  Robert Scadden Vessey 1909-1913 61st (1909–1911)    Coe Isaac Crawford 61st (1909–1911)  Charles Henry Burke    
  1910                
  1911   62nd (1911–1913)     62nd (1911–1913)      
  1912                REPRESENTATIVE for 3rd district
  1913  Frank M. Byrne 1913-1917 63rd (1913–1915)  Thomas Sterling   63rd (1913–1915)  Charles Hall Dillon  Charles Henry Burke  Eben Wever Martin
  1914                
  1915   64th (1915–1917)    Edwin Stockton Johnson  64th (1915–1917)    Royal Cleaves Johnson  Harry Luther Gandy 
  1916                
  1917  Peter Norbeck 1917-1921 65th (1917–1919)     65th (1917–1919)      
  1918                
  1919   66th (1919–1921)     66th (1919–1921)  Charles Andrew Christopherson    
  1920                
  1921  William Henry McMaster 1921-1925 67th (1921–1923)    Peter Norbeck (died 1936) 67th (1921–1923)      William Williamson
  1922                
  1923   68th (1923–1925)     68th (1923–1925)      
  1924                
  1925  Carl Gunderson 1925-1927 69th (1925–1927)  William Henry McMaster   69th (1925–1927)      
  1926                
  1927  William John Bulow 1927-1931 70th (1927–1929)     70th (1927–1929)      
  1928                
  1929   71st (1929–1931)     71st (1929–1931)      
  1930                
  1931  Warren Everett Green 1931-1933 72nd (1931–1933)  William John Bulow   72nd (1931–1933)      
  1932                
  1933  Thomas Matthew Berry 1933-1937 73rd (1933–1935)     73rd (1933–1935)  Fred Herman Hildebrandt  Theodore B. Werner  SD changed to two representatives
  1934                
  1935   74th (1935–1937)     74th (1935–1937)      
  1936        Herbert Emery Hitchcock (appointed 1936)        
  1937  Leslie Jensen 1937-1939 75th (1937–1939)     75th (1937–1939)    Francis Higbee Case  
  1938        Gladys Pyle (served 1938-1939)        
  1939  Harlan John Bushfield 1939-1943 76th (1939–1941)    John Chandler Gurney (Chan) 76th (1939–1941)  Karl Earl Mundt (resigned in 1948)    
  1940                
  1941   77th (1941–1943)     77th (1941–1943)      
  1942                
  1943  Merrell Quentin Sharpe 1943-1947 78th (1943–1945)  Harlan John Bushfield (died in 1948)   78th (1943–1945)      
  1944                
  1945   79th (1945–1947)     79th (1945–1947)      
  1946                
  1947  George T. Mickelson 1947-1951 80th (1947–1949)     80th (1947–1949)      
  1948      Vera Cahalan Bushfield (resigned 12/28/1948)      ?    
  1949   81st (1949–1951)  Karl Earl Mundt (started 12/30/1948)   81st (1949–1951)  Harrold Orrin Lovre    
  1950                
  1951  Sigurd Anderson 1951-1955 82nd (1951–1953)    Francis Higbee Case (died in 1962) 82nd (1951–1953)    Ellis Yarnal Berry  
  1952                
  1953   83rd (1953–1955)     83rd (1953–1955)      
  1954                
  1955  Joseph Jacob Foss 1955-1959 84th (1955–1957)     84th (1955–1957)      
  1956                
  1957   85th (1957–1959)     85th (1957–1959)  George Stanley McGovern    
  1958                
  1959  Ralph E. Herseth 1959-1961 86th (1959–1961)     86th (1959–1961)      
  1960                
  1961  Archie M. Gubbrud 1961-1965 87th (1961–1963)     87th (1961–1963)  Benjamin Reifel    
  1962        Joseph H. Bottum         
  1963   88th (1963–1965)    George Stanley McGovern  88th (1963–1965)      
  1964                
  1965  Nils Andreas Boe 1965-1969 89th (1965–1967)     89th (1965–1967)      
  1966                
  1967   90th (1967–1969)     90th (1967–1969)      
  1968                
  1969  Frank Leroy Farrar 1969-1971 91st (1969–1971)     91st (1969–1971)      
  1970                
  1971  Richard Francis Kneip 1971-1978 92nd (1971–1973)     92nd (1971–1973)  Frank Edward Denholm   James George Abourezk  
  1972                
  1973   93rd (1973–1975)  James George Abourezk   93rd (1973–1975)    James Abdnor  
  1974                
  1975   94th (1975–1977)     94th (1975–1977)  Larry Lee Pressler    
  1976                
  1977   95th (1977–1979)     95th (1977–1979)      
  1978  Harvey L. Wollman 1978-1979              
  1979  William J. Janklow 1979-1987 96th (1979–1981)  Larry Lee Pressler   96th (1979–1981)  Thomas Andrew Daschle    
  1980                
  1981   97th (1981–1983)    James Abdnor 97th (1981–1983)    Clint Ronald Roberts   
  1982                
  1983   98th (1983–1985)     98th (1983–1985)    SD changed to one representative  
  1984                
  1985   99th (1985–1987)     99th (1985–1987)      
  1986                
  1987  George S. Mickelson 1987-1993 100th (1987–1989)    Thomas Andrew Daschle 100th (1987–1989)  Timothy Peter Johnson (Tim)    
  1988                
  1989   101st (1989–1991)     101st (1989–1991)      
  1990                
  1991   102nd (1991–1993)     102nd (1991–1993)      
  1992                
  1993  Walter D. Miller 1993-1995 103rd (1993–1995)     103rd (1993–1995)      
  1994                
  1995  William J. Janklow 1995-2003 104th (1995–1997)     104th (1995–1997)      
  1996                
  1997   105th (1997–1999)  Timothy Peter Johnson (Tim)   105th (1997–1999)  John Thune    
  1998                
  1999   106th (1999–2001)     106th (1999–2001)      
  2000                
  2001   107th (2001–2003)     107th (2001–2003)      
  2002                
  2003  Marion Michael Rounds (Mike) 2003-2011 108th (2003–2005)     108th (2003–2005)  William J. Janklow (resigned 02/20/2004)    
  2004            Stephanie Herseth Sandlin    
  2005   109th (2005–2007)    John Thune 109th (2005–2007)      
  2006                
  2007   110th (2007–2009)     110th (2007–2009)      
  2008                
  2009   111th (2009–2011)     111th (2009–2011)      
  2010                
  2011  Dennis Daugaard 2011-2019 112th (2011–2013)     112th (2011–2013)  Kristi Noem     
  2012                
  2013   113th (2013–2015)     113th (2013–2015)      
  2014                
  2015   114th (2015–2017)  Marion Michael Rounds (Mike)   114th (2015–2017)      
  2016                
  2017   115th (2017–2019)     115th (2017–2019)      
  2018                
  2019  Kristi Noem 2019- 116th (2019-2021)     116th (2019-2021)  Dustin Johnson     
  2020                
  2021   117th (2021-2023)     117th (2021-2023)      
  2022                
  2023   118th (2023-2025)     118th (2023-2025)      
  2024                
Footer for USD LibGuide v2.0