Offers a filtered PubMed search for clinical studies, evidence-based articles, and medical genetics research by category (therapy, diagnosis, etiology, prognosis).

Developed by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), ClinicalTrials.gov provides regularly updated information about more than 90,000 federally and privately supported clinical research trials in human volunteers. Users can search the database or can browse by condition, drug intervention, sponsoring agency, or geographic location. Database records provide information about a trial’s purpose, who may participate, study locations, contact information, and more.

Searchable site offering structured summaries of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines. Allows for side-by-side comparison of similar guidelines from different organizations. Provides citations to each guideline’s original source and links to electronic full-text if possible. Sponsored by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, in partnership with the American Medical Association and the American Association of Health Plans.

By the American College of Physicians. PIER is an authoritative, evidence-based guidance tool to improve clinical care. Evidence for all diseases is evaluated, and the credibility of the evidence is displayed with a rating. Limited user seats; log out when finished.

A collection of six databases that provide high-quality evidence to support clinical care: Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews; Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, Cochrane Methodology Register, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects, Health Technology Assessment Database, and the NHS Economic Evaluation Database. A seventh database provides information about the groups that comprise The Cochrane Collaboration.

Provides the most useful information at the point of care. Usefulness requires a balance of validity, relevance, convenience and affordability. Where available, links are provided to full-text electronic electronic resources via a PubMed reference.

Differential diagnosis, medical topics, patient education, and procedures.

STAT!Ref is primarily a collection of medical books, including dictionaries and other reference works. The database brings them together for easy searching, or browsing by title or discipline. STAT!Ref also includes point-of-care tools such as ACP PIER, ICD-9 and ICD-10, the MedCalc 3000 calculation tools, Merck Manual, Current Diagnosis & Treatment in Pediatrics, and Stedman's Medical Dictionary.