The following databases contain resources that will benefit your research and studies:
The Access Medicine package to which the Health Sciences Libraries subscribes includes: Harrison’s, as well as Hurst’s the Heart, and the Lange series in the basic medical sciences and in the clinical sciences. There are many more e-textbooks. Performs better using Firefox or Chrome
PubMed is the National Library of Medicine’s web interface for searching the MEDLINE database as well as other related citations. MEDLINE contains citations and abstracts to the world’s literature in medicine, nursing, pharmacy, dentistry, public health, allied health, health administration, and the pre-clinical sciences.
Getting to PubMed
Use the videos below to help begin your search in PubMed, or check out our PubMed tutorial guide. As always, contact your librarian to schedule an appointment for a one-on-one PubMed searching consultation.
CINAHL is a primary database for nursing and allied health students and professionals.
Getting to CINAHL
Largest citation database in science, engineering, medicine and technology; also the social sciences, arts and humanities are represented.
Getting to Web of Science
Watch videos on how to use the Influenza Research Database (IRD) and the Virus Pathogen Resource (ViPR). Both of these databases are NIAID sponsored bioinformatics databases. You can find their list of videos on their YouTube Channel.
When searching databases, take time to design your search strategy thoroughly.
Focus on one concept at a time; list your main idea for concept #1 along with synonyms, abbreviations, and alternate spellings. Everything in Concept 1 should use the OR boolean. Do the same thing for your other concepts.
Use the AND boolean to combine your concepts together.
Using a Venn Diagram can be useful in your search strategy design:
Additional searching tips:
* (asterisk) - Most databases recognize this as a truncation tool. Use it to truncate your word and search a variation of the words. For example: neoplas* will search for neoplasm, neoplasms, neoplastic, non-neoplastic, neoplasia, etc.
" " (quotations) - Most databases will search your words as a phrase when they are placed in quotation marks. For example, a database will search for the words molecular and biomarker together when they are placed in quotations, like this "molecular biomarker". If you search for molecular biomarker without the quotation marks, the database will search for the words molecular and biomarker, but they won't be next to each other. In other words, the resource you find may discuss the term biomarkers (e.g., blood biomarkers, nanosized biomarkers, cancer biomarkers, etc.) in one paragraph and the term molecular (molecular weights, molecular effects, molecular mechanisms, molecular phenotypes, etc.) in another paragraph.
Here's a video from B.D. Owens Library (Northwest Missouri State University) to help explain boolean operators, asterisks, and quotation marks: